READ POST
See case study

PRIVACY POLICY

Coalbrook respects the security and privacy concerns of all users of this website. Coalbrook upholds the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA).

VISITS TO OUR WEBSITE

When you visit our website it will log your IP address (a series of numbers providing a PC with a unique address) but this is not linked to anything that identifies you, so your user session will remain anonymous to us.

OUR PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will use information that you supply on any of our electronic forms only for the purpose stated on the relevant form. We will only ask you for information which is reasonably necessary to process your request. Some specific information is requested for the following reasons:
– Your email address is held so that we can respond to your request.
– We ask you for your telephone number in case we need to contact you about your request.

PASSING YOUR INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

We will not pass details of your name, postal, e-mail address or other personal details to third parties without your consent. In the event Coalbrook is under duty to disclose information to third parties, under the Data Protection Act 1998, these third parties must keep the information secure.

YOUR CONSENT

By disclosing your personal information and using our website, you consent to collection, storage and processing of your personal information as set out above. If we decide to change our security and privacy policy then we will update this page to reflect any changes in the UK’s Data Protection legislation. Information about the Data Protection Act 1998 is also available on the Data Protection Commissioner’s website at http://www.ico.gov.uk. Use of this website is subject to our Terms and Conditions.

HAVE WE GOT IT RIGHT?

We aim to make this website as easy to use for everyone. If you do encounter any difficulties with its accessibility, please tell us and we will work with you to resolve the problems.

To get in touch, please e-mail us at the following address: info@coalbrookuk.co.uk

COOKIES

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

We use cookies for these purposes:

To track your ‘session state’, this session cookie contains no personal data and expires when you leave our site. 

To gather statistical data about how our visitors find and use our website. This allows us to improve the performance of the website. The information we collect is anonymous, it cannot be used to identify you personally.

We use two services for statistical data gathering – WordPress Analytics and Google Analytics. 

WORDPRESS ANALYTICS & COOKIES

This website runs on WordPress technology. WordPress analytics uses cookies for different purposes. Some are necessary for technical reasons, some enable a personalised experience for both visitors and registered users and some display advertisements.You can find more details on the exact cookies that this WordPress website uses in this article: https://en-gb.wordpress.org/about/privacy/cookies/ 

 GOOGLE ANALYTICS & COOKIES

This website uses Google Analytics to collect information about the use of our website. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to analyze traffic, improve our marketing, advertising, and to improve our website. Google Analytics does not store any of your personal information. It only uses the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit our website. Google Analytics installs a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a return visitor the next time you visit this website. The cookie is not used by anyone other than Google. For more information on how Google collects and processes your data, visit https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

You can prevent Google Analytics from using your information by opting out at this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

HOW WE USE THE PERSONAL DATA WE GATHER FROM FORMS ON THIS SITE

Contact form– Enquiries sent via our contact form are sent to Coalbrook as emails for the purpose of responding to your query. These email addresses are not added to our mailing lists. 

Newsletter subscriptions– If you subscribe to our newsletter your details will be sent to our Mailchimp account. A confirmation email (sometimes called a double opt in email) will be sent to you. You will only be added to our newsletter mailing list if you perform the double opt in. If you do not perform the double opt in your details cannot be used by us and they will, after a few weeks, be removed from the Mailchimp ‘awaiting confirmation’ area. If you opt in your details will be added to our newsletter mailing list you will receive occasional communications from Coalbrook related to our products. Each email you receive will contain a link that offers you the option to ‘Unsubscribe’ from the mailing list. 

CAN I CONTROL OR DELETE COOKIES?

All recent versions of popular browsers (such as Internet Explorer, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox) allow you to control cookies. You can set your browser to accept or reject all, or certain cookies. You might, for example, be happy to accept a cookie that allows you to log in to a website, but prefer to reject any which are used to build a profile of your internet usage. You can also set your browser to prompt you each time a cookie is offered.

For more information, you may wish to visit http://www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

Please note that if you restrict or delete cookies used by this website then it may not function as intended.

DATA CONTROLLER INFORMATION

Any communications related to the personal data Coalbrook holds about you should be sent to:  The Data Controller, Coalbrook info@coalbrookuk.co.uk